This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Beveridge Real Estate

Beveridge real estate

Four or more bedrooms were counted in 77% of Beveridge homes at the 2021 Census, above the 33% across Victoria. Its other housing figures also differ from the state's, as the sections below set out.

  • House 99
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Owned outright 16
  • Mortgaged 65
  • Rented 17
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Beveridge as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$400 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,052 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,266 a weekVIC $1,759

A suburb of separate houses with four or more bedrooms

More than 99% of occupied homes in Beveridge were separate houses, against 73% across Victoria. None of its occupied homes were flats or apartments, where the state counted 12%, and 1% were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, compared with 14% statewide. The figures suggest a suburb made up of stand-alone houses rather than shared buildings.

Beyond the 77% with four or more bedrooms, 20% of Beveridge homes had three bedrooms, below the 42% across Victoria, and 2% had two bedrooms or fewer, below the state's 25%. Of all private dwellings in the suburb, 5% were unoccupied on Census night, below the 11% recorded across Victoria as a whole.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Mortgages in Beveridge, and what renting looked like

Of Beveridge households, 65% were paying off a mortgage, above the 36% across Victoria. Outright owners made up 16% of households, below the state's 32%, and 17% rented, below 29% statewide. The median mortgage repayment was $2,052 a month, above Victoria's $1,859, while median household income stood at $2,266 a week, above the state's $1,759.

Median rent in Beveridge was $400 a week, against $370 across Victoria. Among renting households, 87% had a landlord the ABS classes as a real estate agent, above 73% for the state; the others rented from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord.

Dividing the median weekly rent by the median weekly income of all Beveridge households, renters or not, gives 18%, below the 21% the same sum gives for Victoria. This is a calculation made on this page from two medians, so it compares two middle figures and does not show what renting households pay.

More people per household, and a younger median age

At the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beveridge counted 4,642 people. Households averaged 3.2 people, above the 2.5 across Victoria, and the median age was 32 years, below the state's 38. Together these suggest households with more people in them and a younger resident population than the state's as a whole.

One Census question asked each person aged five and over where they had lived in 2016. In Beveridge, 37% gave the same address as in 2021, below the 54% across Victoria.